By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept
The High Street Journal
  • HOME
  • BUSINESS & ECONOMY
  • NEWS & UPDATES
  • WORK & CAREERS
    • THSJ Resources
  • LEGAL INSIGHTS
  • INNOVATION
  • OPINIONS
  • #STOPGALAMSEY
The High Street JournalThe High Street Journal
Search
  • HOME
  • BUSINESS & ECONOMY
  • NEWS & UPDATES
  • WORK & CAREERS
    • THSJ Resources
  • LEGAL INSIGHTS
  • INNOVATION
  • OPINIONS
  • #STOPGALAMSEY
Follow US
© 2024 | The High Street Journal. All Rights Reserved.
News

Sam George Summons MultiChoice Over Soaring DStv Subscription Fees

Minister of Communications Samuel George has begun talks with MultiChoice Ghana over high DStv subscription fees, directing them to return with MultiChoice Africa’s CEO to align pricing with Ghana’s economic realities and regulatory standards, amid public criticism of rising costs.

Sam George Summons MultiChoice Over Soaring DStv Subscription Fees
Joseph Yoyowah
Jun 28, 2025

The Minister for Communication, Digitalisation, and Innovation, Samuel Nartey George, has initiated discussions with MultiChoice Ghana, operators of DStv, over what he describes as unsustainable subscription fees for Ghanaian consumers.

Mr. George revealed that he met with the Country Manager and Board Chair of MultiChoice Ghana to deliberate on their pricing model, operational issues, and regulatory compliance, as rising costs continue to draw public criticism amid economic difficulties.

Sam George Summons MultiChoice Over Soaring DStv Subscription Fees

“This afternoon, I invited the Country Manager and Board Chair of MultiChoice Ghana, operators of DStv. After my initial engagement, I have directed them to come back next Thursday, July 3, 2025, with the Group CEO of MultiChoice Africa,” he disclosed in a post on X on June 27, 2025.

MultiChoice Ghana hiked DStv subscription rates by roughly 15 percent in April 2025 across all packages from GH₵59 for Lite to GH₵865 for Premium on top of prior 2024 increases. Company cited higher taxes, inflation, and cedi depreciation as key drivers.

The Ningo-Prampram MP underscored that the meeting was to ensure MultiChoice’s pricing strategy reflects Ghana’s economic realities while adhering to regulatory standards and curbing potential revenue losses to the state.

READ ALSO

Nuclear Power Could Reshape Ghana’s Energy Mix as IEA Supports Investment Readiness
EU-Ghana Agribusiness Exhibition and Forum 2026 Closes with Ghanaian Brands Eyeing Bigger European Markets
Two Ghanaian ‘Chairmen’ Plead Guilty in US$100m Romance Scam and Business Email Fraud Conspiracy

“The meeting aims to ensure that MultiChoice Ghana aligns its pricing strategy with Ghana’s economic realities, complies with regulatory requirements, and takes immediate steps to curb revenue loss. The public will be apprised of the outcome of the meeting next week,” he stated.

The move follows months of public outcry on social media over recent price hikes by DStv, with many subscribers describing the charges as exorbitant in light of current inflationary pressures.

Mr. George assured Ghanaians that his ministry remains committed to championing consumer interests, saying he hopes for a positive outcome that will ease the financial burden on households.

DStv Ghana Subscription Prices – April 2025 vs. 2024

Package2024 Price (GH₵)2025 Price (GH₵)YoY Change
Premium750865+15.3%
Compact Plus495570+15.1%
Compact330380+15.1%
Family165190+15.1%
Access8599+16.4%
Lite5059+18%

Share this:

  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook

Like this:

Like Loading…

Related

Subscribe to Our Newsletter
Subscribe to our newsletter to get our newest articles instantly!
[mc4wp_form]
Share This Article
Facebook Whatsapp Whatsapp LinkedIn Email
Previous Article GRA Rakes in GHC130.6Bn in First Three Quarters of 2025, On Course to Exceed GHC 189Bn Target Chinese Investment Central to Ghana’s 24-Hour Economy Strategy – Julius Debrah
Next Article Togo Unrest Slows Border Trade as Ghanaian Traders Stay Away Togo Unrest Slows Inter-Trade as Ghanaian Traders Stay Away
- Sponsored Content -
Ad imageAd image

LATEST NEWS

Ghana’s WASH Lobby Wants US$1.7bn From the 2027 Budget, Argues Water Is Economic Infrastructure
Ghana’s WASH Lobby Wants US$1.7bn From 2027 Budget, Argues Water Is Economic Infrastructure
Business & Economy News
Employers Push for National "Human-Centred” Automation Policy to Shield Jobs as AI and Robotics Spread
Employers Push for National “Human-Centred” Automation Policy to Shield Jobs as AI and Robotics Spread
Innovation News
Save in the Sunshine: Ghana’s Good Season Won’t Last Forever
Save in the Sunshine: Ghana’s Good Season Won’t Last Forever
Opinions
UBA Ghana Opens 2026 National Essay Competition, Offers Scholarships of Up to US$10,000
UBA Ghana Opens 2026 National Essay Competition, Offers Scholarships of Up to US$10,000
News
Mahama Urges Russia to Open Markets to African Goods as He Woos Investors
Mahama Urges Russia to Open Markets to African Goods as He Woos Investors
News

You May Also Like

GITAC Hails Prime Minister Modi’s Historic Visit as Catalyst for Ghana-India Economic Expansion

India and Ghana Elevate Bilateral Ties to Comprehensive Partnership, Targeting Trade and Sectoral Cooperation

Former Finance Minister Advocates Prudent Borrowing Amid Resumed Eurobond Payments

Binance Pushes Crypto Education As Ghana’s Digital Asset Market Expands

Mahama Demands UN Security Council Reform, Permanent Seat for Africa

Mahama Warns Global Leaders of Rising Cyber Threats, Disinformation, and AI Risks

Ghana Mandates Export Permits for Raw Rubber, Cashew, and Shea to Drive Local Value Addition

ILO Training Boosts Productivity and Opportunities for Shea Entrepreneurs

PURC Assures Grid Stabilisation After Akosombo Fire Disrupts Power Supply 

PURC Assures Public of Grid Stabilisation After Akosombo Fire Outage

OmniBSIC Backs Digital Learning with Computers, Robotics Programme

OmniBSIC Backs Digital Learning with Computers, Robotics Programme

Stakeholders Warn Ghana’s Capital Market Remains Stagnant Amid Investor Caution and Regulatory Delays

The High Street Journal

About Us

Delivering focused and insightful business perspectives; impacting lives.

Email: [email protected]

Useful Links

  • About
  • AI Strategy & Policy
  • Advertise
  • User Policy
  • Be a Guest Author
  • Contact Us
  • Sitemap

Stay Connected

© 2026 | The High Street Journal. All Rights Reserved.

Loading Comments...
%d